Here at Oscar Kilo (OK) and the wider National Police Wellbeing Service (NPWS) we take our data protection obligations seriously. We are committed to protecting your information and do so in line with the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) best practice.

The following notice outlines why we collect your information and how we process it to deliver the best possible service and user experience.  By using this website, you are deemed to accept the terms of this notice. If you do not agree with this notice, we would ask you not use this website.

The information you provide will be held by the College of Policing and Lancashire Constabulary in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. The College of Policing will be the data controller and Lancashire Constabulary will be acting on behalf of the College as a data processor.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

You are not required to provide any personal information in order to obtain general access to the OK website. However, in order to access certain services and features of this site, we may require you to provide personal information such as your name and e-mail address. For example, we will collect certain personal information when you contact us via the ‘Contact Us’ form, attend an NPWS event or register for Mindfit Cop online mindfulness training.

For Mindfit Cop there is a separate privacy notice which details how your information is used for the online training which you can read here https://oscarkilo.org.uk/npws/mindfitcop/privacy-notice/

The legal age for online services to children is 13, however we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16 on this site.

WHAT WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We may use your information for customer support, to respond to your enquiries and to bring you news and up to date information about the services we provide and opportunities available to you.

If you provide your information as a result of attending a workshop or event, you may receive further communication from us in respect of requesting your feedback or providing you with follow up materials or information relevant to the event you have attended.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

A number of lawful bases under data protection legislation applies to the processing we undertake. This is designed to be an informative but not exhaustive list of the legal reason for processing your information:

  • Contact form – OK website: Personal data is initially processed under the lawful basis of legitimate interests. The lawful basis may subsequently change depending on the nature of the query.
  • Mailchimp Newsletter: Personal data is processed under the lawful basis of consent.
  • Blue Light Wellbeing Framework Owners (login access website): Personal data will be processed under the lawful basis of public task.
  • MindFit Cop registration: Personal data is processed under the lawful basis of public task.
  • Contact lists and distribution lists held within PRGloo CRM software: Depending on the contact list this may cover a number of lawful bases either legitimate interests, consent, public task.

You can also find out more about how we process and protect personal data more generally via the links below:

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please note that we will not share your personal information with any third parties for direct marketing purposes.

We reserve the right to disclose user information when required to do so by law or when we have reason to believe that the disclosure of such information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

We may from time to time use sub-processors to enable us to provide you with the best possible service. Due diligence is conducted on all third party suppliers to ensure that they meet our requirements and can demonstrate good data protection and information security practices. Examples of current sub-processors include (you can click on the organisation title for their privacy information):

DATA RETENTION

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary unless you unsubscribe or request to be removed from our database.

HOW TO CHANGE YOUR PRIVACY PREFERENCES

You can change your preferences by contacting us in one of four ways:

  1. Contact form on the website
  2. Email contact@oscarkilo.org.ukIn writing
  3. In person at an event

YOUR RIGHTS

Under data protection legislation you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data within the OK platform, please contact Lancashire Constabulary via email at

You can also contact the College of Policing Data Protection team for any queries or concerns you may have at Data.Protection@college.pnn.police.uk

If you are unhappy with the processing of your data or if you remain dissatisfied with the service provided you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This site may contain links to third party sites. These sites are beyond our control and are governed by the privacy policies of those sites, which may differ significantly from our own. We accept no responsibility for the content and processing by such sites and would advise you proceed with caution.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION

We may collect general, statistical, non-personal information about the use of our site. We collect this information via technologies such as ‘cookies’ and ‘IP addresses’. We may use this data to understand how our site is performing and enhance visitor experience. You will not be identified from this data.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

In the course of using our site, we automatically track certain information about you, including what browser you are using and your IP address. Like most websites, our site uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies are used to simplify functions on our site and can be linked to personal information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Please be aware, however, that some features of this site may not function or may be slower if you decline cookies. The cookies used on our website have been categorised based on information provided by the International Chamber of Commerce UK Cookie Guide. Please note that some cookies used on our website may be set by third-parties.

Session Cookies

These types of cookies are created temporarily, allowing us to link to your actions during a browser session. A browser session starts when you open your browser window and ends when you close it.

Persistent Cookies

These types of cookies remain on your device for a specified period of time, becoming active each time you visit our website.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential for using our website, enabling the services that you have specifically requested when consenting to using our website. These cookies will be used for basic functions such as remembering your previous actions when navigating our website during a single session.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect aggregated information about how our visitors use our website. This enables use to improve the functionality of our site and monitor its efficiency.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the platform to remember your preferences to provide a more personal browsing experience. These cookies may also be used to deliver specific website functions. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Targeting and Advertising Cookies

These cookies enable effective delivery of adverts relevant to you. These types of cookies are usually set by the third-parties who provide the advertising, therefore, we have no control over and cannot be held responsible for the use of any data collected.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Policy at any time and will not specifically notify you of amendments. We therefore recommend that you periodically check the Policy for any changes.

DISCLAIMER

We take all necessary steps to protect your personal data. Your information is stored securely at all times either within our OK platform or on Lancashire Constabulary servers.

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss of, misuse of or unauthorised access to data. However, it is impossible to provide complete assurance in relation to data transmitted over the internet. With this in mind, whilst we strive to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for its theft, disclosure or subsequent misuse.

Policy last updated 30/11/20